Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH PUFFED RICE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 20% dry milk solids
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • 29% minimum in milk chocolate
  • whey powder

20% dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, PUFFED RICE 11%, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (MILK), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. COCOA SOLIDS: 29% MINIMUM IN MILK CHOCOLATE. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MIN. 20% DRY MILK SOLIDS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH PUFFED RICE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go