Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH PUFFED RICE, MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soya lecithin

emulsifier soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, PUFFED RICE 11%, COCOA MASS, WHEY POWDER (MILK), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. COCOA SOLIDS: 29% MINIMUM IN MILK CHOCOLATE. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MIN. 20% DRY MILK SOLIDS.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH PUFFED RICE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go