Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • natural flavoring

natural vanilla flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL PIECES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), COCOA LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 31%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 18%.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT | Spoonful