Is MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids minimum 18
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids minimum 31
  • natural vanilla flavoring
  • natural flavoring
  • butter oil

milk solids minimum 18

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
cocoa solids minimum 31
natural vanilla flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CARAMEL PIECES (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), COCOA LIQUOR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING. MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 31%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 18%.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? MILK CHOCOLATE WITH TOFFEE & SEA SALT, TOFFEE & SEA SALT | Spoonful