Is Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim milk powder, Cocoa butter, Caramelized hazelnuts chips 12% (hazelnuts, sugar), Unsweetened chocolate Milk fat, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Natural flavour, Artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts May contain: Wheat Ingrédients: Sucre, Poudre de lait écrémé, Beurre de cacao, Eclats de noisettes caramélisés 12% (noisettes sucre), Chocolat non sucré Gras du lait, Lecithine de tournesol et/ou de colza, Arôme naturel, Arôme artificiel. Contient : Lait, Noisettes. Peut contenir : Blé. *Cocoa beans from the Transparence Cacao Fat/Lipides 15 g Saturated/saturés 8 g +Trans/trans 0.1 g Carbohydrate/Glucides 20 Fibre/Fibres 1 g Sugars/Sucres 19 g Protein/Protéines 4 g Cholesterol/Cholestérol 10 m Sodium 30 mg Potassium 175 mg Calcium 100 mg Iron/Fer 3.5 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est b Find more information on the Transparence Cacao program by flashing the code Retrouvez plus ARENCE-CACAO.COM TRANSPARE CACAO

Check Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping