Is Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsweetened chocolate milk fat
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

unsweetened chocolate milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim milk powder, Cocoa butter, Caramelized hazelnuts chips 12% (hazelnuts, sugar), Unsweetened chocolate Milk fat, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Natural flavour, Artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts May contain: Wheat Ingrédients: Sucre, Poudre de lait écrémé, Beurre de cacao, Eclats de noisettes caramélisés 12% (noisettes sucre), Chocolat non sucré Gras du lait, Lecithine de tournesol et/ou de colza, Arôme naturel, Arôme artificiel. Contient : Lait, Noisettes. Peut contenir : Blé. *Cocoa beans from the Transparence Cacao Fat/Lipides 15 g Saturated/saturés 8 g +Trans/trans 0.1 g Carbohydrate/Glucides 20 Fibre/Fibres 1 g Sugars/Sucres 19 g Protein/Protéines 4 g Cholesterol/Cholestérol 10 m Sodium 30 mg Potassium 175 mg Calcium 100 mg Iron/Fer 3.5 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est b Find more information on the Transparence Cacao program by flashing the code Retrouvez plus ARENCE-CACAO.COM TRANSPARE CACAO

Check Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping