Is Milk Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat sucre, poudre de lait ecreme, beurre de cacao, eclats de noisettes caramelises 12
- wheat sucre
- natural flavour
- artificial flavour
wheat sucre, poudre de lait ecreme, beurre de cacao, eclats de noisettes caramelises 12
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skim milk powder, Cocoa butter, Caramelized hazelnuts chips 12% (hazelnuts, sugar), Unsweetened chocolate Milk fat, Sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin, Natural flavour, Artificial flavour. Contains: Milk, Hazelnuts May contain: Wheat Ingrédients: Sucre, Poudre de lait écrémé, Beurre de cacao, Eclats de noisettes caramélisés 12% (noisettes sucre), Chocolat non sucré Gras du lait, Lecithine de tournesol et/ou de colza, Arôme naturel, Arôme artificiel. Contient : Lait, Noisettes. Peut contenir : Blé. *Cocoa beans from the Transparence Cacao Fat/Lipides 15 g Saturated/saturés 8 g +Trans/trans 0.1 g Carbohydrate/Glucides 20 Fibre/Fibres 1 g Sugars/Sucres 19 g Protein/Protéines 4 g Cholesterol/Cholestérol 10 m Sodium 30 mg Potassium 175 mg Calcium 100 mg Iron/Fer 3.5 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15% ou plus c'est b Find more information on the Transparence Cacao program by flashing the code Retrouvez plus ARENCE-CACAO.COM TRANSPARE CACAO
Check Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


