Is MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- nonfat milk solids
- full milk powder
- greek yogurt powder
- sweet whey powder
- sugar
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FAIRTRADE CHOCOLATE: SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SWEET WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR AND VANILLA; DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, CANE SUGAR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CRISP RICE, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, GREEK YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), FREEZE DRIED BLUEBERRY POWDER, MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA (RAISING AGENT.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


