Is MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- non-fat dry milk
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AND VANILLA), CARAMEL FILLING (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, NON-FAT DRY MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ETHYL MALTOL, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


