Is MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AND VANILLA), BROWNIE FILLING (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT [MILK), SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND BENZOIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, CARRAGEENAN).
Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


