Is MILK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, AND VANILLA), BROWNIE FILLING (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT [MILK), SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), CREAM, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUGAR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND BENZOIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, CARRAGEENAN).

Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go