Is MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- whole milk powder
- sweet butter
- heavy cream
- milk
- evaporated milk
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL (EVAPORATED MILK {MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL [WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED FOR FRESHNESS], SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], PURE VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), HIMALAYAN PINK SEA SALT.
Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


