Is MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZEL BITS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SALT, PURE SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST AND SODA), TOFFEE BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking