Is milk chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass*, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifiers: lecithins (soya), polyglycerol polyricinoleate, vanilla extract "rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org cocoa solids 27% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain almonds, hazelnuts, barley and wheat, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, nutrition this pack contains 5 servings, typical values per 100g per 3 squares (20g) energy 2177kl/

Check milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking