Is Milk chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweet whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavourings. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 30% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing