Is Milk chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithins (sunflower)), vanilla extract, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 30% minimum, milk solids 14% minimum, fflw0885
Check Milk chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


