Is MILK CHOCOLATES MINI BROWNIE SKILLET KIT, MILK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • hershey's milk chocolate mini kisses

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; HERSHEY'S MILK CHOCOLATE MINI KISSES (SUGAR; NONFAT MILK; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; LACTOSE; ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; SALT; LECITHIN (SOY)); ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR; NIACIN; IRON; THIAMINE MONONITRATE; RIBOFLAVIN; FOLIC ACID); HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK); BROWN SUGAR; COCOA POWDER; SALT.

Check MILK CHOCOLATES MINI BROWNIE SKILLET KIT, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking