Is MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLYCERIN, GELATIN (BOVINE), SORBITOL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT AND ALMOND.
Check MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


