Is MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • +2 more

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM), GLYCERIN, GELATIN (BOVINE), SORBITOL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT AND ALMOND.

Check MILK & COOKIES FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MILK & COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go