Is MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skim milk
  • malted milk powder
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Artificial Flavor, Salt), Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed, Peanut Oil, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Raisins, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel And Soybean), Malted Milk Powder (Malted Barley, Wheat, Milk, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Evaporated Milk (Vitamin D Added), Malt Powder (Malt, Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Acacia (Gum Arabic), Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Glycerine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Coconut Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Dextrin, Invertase, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Eggs And Other Tree Nuts Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX, MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping