Is MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER (1.6%), POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING (STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON, CHOCOLATE), FOOD COLORING (CARMINE, BETA-CAROTENE), RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, GENIPA EXTRACT.
Check MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK FLAVONING STRAWS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BLACKBERRY, MELON & CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Stick


