Is Milk sea salt caramel truffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural vanilla flavouring
- milk chocolate
sweetened condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin), natural vanilla flavouring), salted caramel (37%) (glucose syrup, sweetened condensed skimmed MILK, palm kernel oil & palm oil (from a sustainable source), emulsifier (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids), sea salt (0.5%)), icing sugar.
Check Milk sea salt caramel truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk sea salt caramel truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


