Is No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa
- milk fat
- milk powder
- vanilla extract milk chocolate
milk solids 25% minimum cocoa mass from dominican republic cocoa beans fairtrade cocoa
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa butter, cane sugar, milk powder, cocoa mass, milk fat, vanilla extract Milk Chocolate contains cocoa solids 49% minimum, milk solids 25% minimum Cocoa mass from Dominican Republic cocoa beans Fairtrade cocoa, sugar and vanilla. Cocoa and sugar may be mixed with non-certified cocoa and sugar on a mass balance basis. Total 74%. Visit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing FFL.IT
Check No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open No.1 Fairtrade Dominican Republic Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


