Is Milk Thistle Extract Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- contain 80% silymarin, 140 other maltodextrin, gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk Thistle Extract (Silybum marianum), (seed) standardized to contain 80% Silymarin, 140 mg; Other ingredients: Maltodextrin, gelatin (capsule), vegetable magnesium stearate, silica.
Check Milk Thistle Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk Thistle Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


