Is MILK & WHITE CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- dry whole milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], PRETZELS [WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SALT, PURE SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST AND SODA], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED), SALT], AND SEA SALT.
Check MILK & WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILK & WHITE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


