Is Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- irish cow's milk
- vitamin b12 contributes to the reduction of tiredness
- high in vitamin b12
- calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones
irish cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IRISH COW'S MILK (100%). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE KEEP REFRIGERATED 0°C to +4°C. Consume within 3 days of opening and by 'use by date. For 'use by' date, see cap. SOURCE OF CALCIUM. Calcium is needed for the maintenance of normal bones. HIGH IN PROTEIN. Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass. HIGH IN VITAMIN B12. Vitamin B12 contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue. DISPOSAL C BOTTLE & CAP-PLASTIC widely recycled Packed in Co. Donegal for: 3Le DUNNES STORES, 46-50 South Great George's Street, Dublin 2 DUNNES STORES, Store 3, Forestside S.C., Upr. Galwally Rd., Belfast, BT8 6FX. E23 1426 EC PI03115-04 wholesome f PASTEURESS CONVOY CO
Check Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Milk · Liquid


