Is milka alpine milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • all milk are derived from cow's milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

all milk are derived from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER (FROM MILK), MILK FAT, *EMULSIFIER FROM VEGETABLE SOURCE (SOYA LECITHIN), HAZELNUT PASTE *ARTIFICIAL VANILLIN FLAVOUR, MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS: COCOA SOLIDS 33% MINIMUM. *REFERS TO FOOD GRADE ADDITIVE. ALL MILK INGREDIENTS ARE DERIVED FROM COW'S MILK.

Check milka alpine milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go