Is Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • 30% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

30% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
milk fat
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (17%), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Hazelnut Paste, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: 30% minimum in the Alpine Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 18% minimum in the Alpine Milk Chocolate

Check Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go