Is Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • 18% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate
  • 30% minimum in the alpine milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
skimmed milk powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (17%), Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Hazelnut Paste, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: 30% minimum in the Alpine Milk Chocolate, Milk Solids: 18% minimum in the Alpine Milk Chocolate

Check Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Milka Max Hazelnut Chocolate Bar | Spoonful