Is MILKimchi Mother in Laws Kimchi, 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salted shrimp
- beef stock
salted shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Daikon Radish, Red Chili Pepper, Onion, Salt, Raw Sugar, Garlic, Beef Stock, Salted Shrimp
Check MILKimchi Mother in Laws Kimchi, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILKimchi Mother in Laws Kimchi, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Trader Joe's Korean Inspired Bulgogi Beef Fried Rice With Kimchi
Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz
CLASSIC KIMCHI WITH GARLIC, GREENS, & RED PEPPER, GARLIC, GREENS, & RED PEPPER
Where to buy
MILKimchi Mother in Laws Kimchi, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


