Is Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy and crunchy, this kimchi offers a bright, fermented flavor profile and crisp texture; consumers often describe balanced heat and depth. Commonly used as a condiment or side — regularly stirred into rice, noodles or soups, layered on sandwiches or tacos, and incorporated into stir-fries for acidity and crunch.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- salted baby shrimp
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy and crunchy, this kimchi offers a bright, fermented flavor profile and crisp texture; consumers often describe balanced heat and depth. Commonly used as a condiment or side — regularly stirred into rice, noodles or soups, layered on sandwiches or tacos, and incorporated into stir-fries for acidity and crunch.
Ingredients
Napa Cabbage, Chili Pepper, Carrot, Garlic, Green Onion, Cane Sugar, Onion, Salted Baby Shrimp, Sea Salt, Ginger, Anchovy Extract.
Check Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


