Is Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy and crunchy, this kimchi offers a bright, fermented flavor profile and crisp texture; consumers often describe balanced heat and depth. Commonly used as a condiment or side — regularly stirred into rice, noodles or soups, layered on sandwiches or tacos, and incorporated into stir-fries for acidity and crunch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- salted baby shrimp
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy and crunchy, this kimchi offers a bright, fermented flavor profile and crisp texture; consumers often describe balanced heat and depth. Commonly used as a condiment or side — regularly stirred into rice, noodles or soups, layered on sandwiches or tacos, and incorporated into stir-fries for acidity and crunch.
Ingredients
Napa Cabbage, Chili Pepper, Carrot, Garlic, Green Onion, Cane Sugar, Onion, Salted Baby Shrimp, Sea Salt, Ginger, Anchovy Extract.
Check Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seoul Vegan Original Kimchi - 14oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


