Is Milkis Milk & Yogurt Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Skim Milk Powder, Citric Acid, Artificial Yogurt Flavour, Soybean Polysaccharides, Phosphoric Acid

Check Milkis Milk & Yogurt Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Milkis Milk & Yogurt Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Your Independent Grocer

About this product

Soda · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidicTart
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast
Pescatarian? Milkis Milk & Yogurt Beverage | Spoonful