Is MILKSHAKE, BANANA, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • bitter chocolate
  • chocolate chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, BANANA PUREE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, WATER, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, BITTER CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS), MILK.

Check MILKSHAKE, BANANA, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking