Is MILKSHAKE, PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SAUCE (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS , 6X SUCROSE, SOY OIL, SALT), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAKE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, ROASTED PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCO FLAKE (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MILKSHAKE, PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go