Is MILKY WAY® 21.5g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 14% minimum
- hydrolysed milk protein
- milk chocolate
- from milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Lactose, Whey Powder (From Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Palm Fat, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Natural Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum
Check MILKY WAY® 21.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MILKY WAY® 21.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
MILKY WAY® 21.5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


