This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Natures Way Sambuscus Standardized Elderberry Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Berry-flavored gummies offer a sweet-tart taste and a soft, chewy texture; users commonly consume them as a convenient bite-sized treat or daily chewable supplement. Customer feedback frequently notes enjoyable flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and convenient portability, with occasional comments about firmness, stickiness, or variable taste intensity across batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca syrup, cane sugar, purified water, pectin, natural flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, coconut oil, beeswax.

Check Natures Way Sambuscus Standardized Elderberry Gummies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Natures Way Sambuscus Standardized Elderberry Gummies | Spoonful