Is Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • milk solids

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chocolate coating surrounds a light, airy, chewy center, offering a smooth mouthfeel and moderate chew. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, and office treats. Reviews often note convenient portioning and crowd-pleasing flavor; some customers report occasional variability in piece size or perceived sweetness and packaging variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Malt Extract (Barley), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Egg White, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour.

Check Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go