Is Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chocolate coating surrounds a light, airy, chewy center, offering a smooth mouthfeel and moderate chew. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, and office treats. Reviews often note convenient portioning and crowd-pleasing flavor; some customers report occasional variability in piece size or perceived sweetness and packaging variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Malt Extract (Barley), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Egg White, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour.

Check Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go