Is Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt extract
  • flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malt extract
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy chocolate coating surrounds a light, airy, chewy center, offering a smooth mouthfeel and moderate chew. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, and office treats. Reviews often note convenient portioning and crowd-pleasing flavor; some customers report occasional variability in piece size or perceived sweetness and packaging variability

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Malt Extract (Barley), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Fat, Egg White, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Flavour.

Check Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Milky Way Chocolate Party Share Bag 15 Piece | 180g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go