Is Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • carbon dioxide

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small star-shaped confections combine a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with intermittent popping candy that creates a fizzy crackle; texture alternates between firm outer shell and quick, bubbly snaps. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, dessert topping, or included in party bags; reviewers note novelty and varying popping intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Ground Tiger Nuts, Popping Candy (6%) (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant and Apple), Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Chicory Fibre, Rice Syrup Powder, Emulsiier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Couverture Chocoate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go