Is Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • carbon dioxide

natural vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small star-shaped confections combine a smooth, creamy chocolate flavor with intermittent popping candy that creates a fizzy crackle; texture alternates between firm outer shell and quick, bubbly snaps. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, movie-time treat, dessert topping, or included in party bags; reviewers note novelty and varying popping intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Ground Tiger Nuts, Popping Candy (6%) (Sugar, Maltose Syrup, Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Blackcurrant and Apple), Carbon Dioxide, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Chicory Fibre, Rice Syrup Powder, Emulsiier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Couverture Chocoate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum

Check Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milky Way Dairy Free Magic Stars with Popping Candy 25g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyFizzy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go