Is Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • sugar cocoa butter skim milk chocolate lactose milkfat soy lecithin artificial flavor
  • milk chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
lactose
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar Cocoa Butter Skim Milk Chocolate Lactose Milkfat Soy Lecithin Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil, Skim Milk, Less Than 2%: Milkfat, Less Than 2%: Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2%: Malted Barley, Less Than 2%: Lactose, Less Than 2%: Salt, Less Than 2%: Egg Whites, Less Than 2%: Chocolate, Less Than 2%: Artificial Flavor

Check Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Milky Way, Milk Chocolate 2-To-Go Sharing Size Candy Bar, 3.63 oz | Spoonful