Is Milky Way Hot Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • contaisn milk
  • milk fat
  • whey solids
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • +3 more

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contaisn milk
milk fat
whey solids

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Flavour Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder With Milk Chocolate, With Sugars And Sweetener. Ingredients: Whey Permeate (milk), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flavourings (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (e412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contaisn Milk.

Check Milky Way Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Milky Way Hot Chocolate | Spoonful