Is Milky Way Hot Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- contaisn milk
- milk proteins
- whey solids
- lactose
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- e471
- natural vanilla flavouring
- milk chocolate
- cream flavour fat-reduced cocoa powder with milk chocolate
- +1 more
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream Flavour Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder With Milk Chocolate, With Sugars And Sweetener. Ingredients: Whey Permeate (milk), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flavourings (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (e412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contaisn Milk.
Check Milky Way Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Hot Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


