Is Milky Way Hot Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contaisn milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream flavour fat-reduced cocoa powder with milk chocolate
  • milk proteins
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • +1 more

contaisn milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skimmed milk powder
milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Flavour Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder With Milk Chocolate, With Sugars And Sweetener. Ingredients: Whey Permeate (milk), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (10%), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (3%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Flavourings (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (e412, E466, E340ii, E339ii, E452i), Anti-caking Agent (e551), Milk Proteins, Salt, Emulsifier (e471), Sweetener (e955). Contaisn Milk.

Check Milky Way Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast