Is Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Compact candy bar offering a darker, less-sweet flavor profile with subtle bitter notes, a smooth exterior, and a soft, chewy center; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews frequently cite satisfying richness, chewy texture, and divided opinions on sweetness and value, and packaging convenience.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- skim milk
- chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact candy bar offering a darker, less-sweet flavor profile with subtle bitter notes, a smooth exterior, and a soft, chewy center; commonly eaten as a snack, shared, used in baking or dessert toppings. Reviews frequently cite satisfying richness, chewy texture, and divided opinions on sweetness and value, and packaging convenience.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And/or Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% - Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Chocolate. Contains Milk.
Check Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milky Way Midnight Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


