Is Miller® Jalapeno & Cheese Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Cheddar Cheese [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, [Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Contains 2% or Less Potassium Lactate, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Garlic, Sesame Oil), Dextrose, Flavorings, Sweet Red Peppers (Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate.

Check Miller® Jalapeno & Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingLunch