Is Miller® Jalapeno & Cheese Chicken Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized cheddar cheese
- chicken
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- contains 2% or less potassium lactate, jalapeno peppers
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Cheddar Cheese [Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)], Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, [Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Contains 2% or Less Potassium Lactate, Salt, Jalapeno Peppers (Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Garlic, Sesame Oil), Dextrose, Flavorings, Sweet Red Peppers (Peppers, Water, Citric Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Miller® Jalapeno & Cheese Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miller® Jalapeno & Cheese Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


