Is Million Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 128/08 mfd:12/08/25 exp:11/12026 the central islamic council of thailand cicot

128/08 mfd:12/08/25 exp:11/12026 the central islamic council of thailand cicot

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

可可粉,椰子粉,椰子油,红糖, 营养成分表 项目 每份 (30克) NRV% 食用木薯淀粉,鸡蛋清,腰果仁,扁桃仁,食用盐。 本产品麸质含量:0% 能量 695千焦 8% 蛋白质 2.0克 3% 致敏物质:本产品含有鸡蛋及坚果制品。 脂肪 11.0克 18% 原产国:泰国 饱和脂肪 8.0克 40% 生产日期:日/月/年(见包装) - 反式脂肪 0克 保质期(至):日/月/年(见包装) 胆固醇 0毫克 0% 贮藏条件:请置于阴凉干燥处。 碳水化合物 糖 16.0克 5% 进口商:广州三平科技有限公司 9.0克 膳食纤维 20克 地址:广州市天河区林和西路157号701房自编B单元 8% 钠 60毫克 3% 电话:17818203339 维钾钙铁 维生素D 0微克 0% 190毫克 10% 图片仅供参考 30毫克 4% 13% 1.9毫克 Manufactured by: Million Foods Co.,Ltd. 45/45 Moo6 Soi Rungpreecha, Setthakit Road, Thasai, Muangsamutsakhon, 生产企业在华注册编号:CTHA25012410180125 净含量:60克 : info@million foods.com Samutsakhon 74000 Thailand @brunosnack : www.millionfoods.com حلال LOT:128/08 MFD:12/08/25 EXP:11/12026 THE CENTRAL ISLAMIC COUNCIL OF THAILAND * CICOT.HL:83 K253 025 10 662 PRODUCT OF THAILAND 8859069 907438

Check Million against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.